Minnesota DHIA News

A PUBLICATION OF MINNESOTA DHIA                                                   Volume 8, Issue  2                                                              February 2008

 

Linear Score SCC is a better measure of Udder Health than Raw Score.

Both Raw SCC and Linear (Log) SCC are important numbers for dairy’s to monitor. Raw Bulk Tank SCC can have an affect on such things as shelf life and cheese yield, and it impacts the pay price for milk premiums. But the Linear SCC is a better measure of overall herd management for udder health, and that is why this month we will are recognizing producers on the basis of Linear SCC as well as the raw score. 

 

Use a small number of cows to picture how it works.  10 cows giving 100 pounds of milk each with a SCC of 50,000 (LGSCC = 2) will produce 1,000 pounds of milk with a Bulk Tank average of 50,000 SCC and a herd average LGSCC=2. If one of those cows produces 100 pounds of milk with an SCC of 6,400,000 (LGSCC = 9) the Bulk Tank SCC average will be 685,000. Just looking at the Bulk Tank average could give the impression that there are a lot of infected cows in the herd.  However, the Herd Average LGSCC with the one infected cow is just 2.7, which shows that herd infection levels are quite low. Log SCC also carries with it a direct correlation to dollar and milk losses due to SCC.  Studies show that for each rise in Lactation Average Linear score above 2, older cows will lose about 400 lb of milk and heifers about 200 lb.

 

Board of Animal Health approves Milk Johne’s Test   

The Minnesota Board of Animal Health has decided to accept the DHIA milk ELISA for the Johne’s Disease negative herd program.  Minnesota DHIA offers the Milk ELISA Johne’s test to all customers (and to non-customers).  The cost of the test is $6 per cow, and information is generally returned to the farm in about a week.  You select the cows or criteria for the test.   Results are available in paper or electronic format and can be sent to your Vet.  If you have on farm software from DHIA, you can customize it to give you the reports or data you prefer. 

 

We encourage all herds considering Johne’s testing to consult with your Vet.  We test for Johne’s using the same DHIA sample collected for butterfat analysis.  The test is conducted on that sample after components and SCC are run.  Over 18,000 cows were tested at the Sauk Centre and Zumbrota labs in 2007. 

 

 

 

1996 NAHMS Report of 1,219 Producers

·        Economic loss of one test positive animal

o       $123 - $959 dollars / animal over their life span

§         Reduced milk production

§         Reduced salvage value

·        Economic yearly loss

o       $40 - $227 dollars / animal / year

§         This loss is calculated on every animal in herd not just infected animals

 

 

            Free Lunch!  District Meeting Locations/Dates

Central District – Stearns

Tuesday February 26 at Gerard’s In Sauk Centre  320-351-3463

Election of director and alternate (Jim Weller and Leon Kuefler)

 

Metro District  - Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, McLeod, Scott, Washington, and Wright  software users

                                   Wednesday February 27 at Pizza Ranch in Norwood (south side of 212)   (952) 467-4010

 

Northeast District -  Anoka, Aitkin, Barron, Benton, Cass, Carlton, Crow Wing, Isanti, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, Ramsey, Sherburne, St Louis, and Washburn Counties                  software users

Friday February 22 at the Barbara Jeans Embers in Milaca (Highway 169 x  23)    320.983.6288

Election of director and alternate (Dave Scapanski and Martin Rudolph)

 

Northwest District - Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of The Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Ottertail, Roseau, Wadena, and Wilkin Counties

Tuesday February 19 at Shooting Star Casino in Mahnomen  218.935.2701                      software users

 

South Central District - Dodge, Goodhue, Mower, Rice, Steele, and Wabasha Counties

February 15 at Digger's in Kasson (Highway 14) 507.634.7400                  software users

 

Southeast District - Fillmore, Houston, Olmsted, and Winona Counties

                                  February 28 in St. Charles Community Center                   software Users

 

Southwest District - Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Sibley, Waseca, and Watonwan

                                  Feb 21 at Pizza Ranch in Slayton              (507) 836-8856

                                  Feb 28 at Old Country Buffet in Mankato (7:15 p.m.) on Adams near River Hills Mall           (507) 387-2226

                                                software users  at both                        

 

All meetings except Mankato start at 11:45 with lunch.  All districts will elect delegates to the Minnesota DHIA Annual Meeting. Please call Minnesota DHIA with any questions.  The phone numbers of each location are listed in case you need to be contacted while attending. District Meetings are open to all members, but local board members are encouraged to attend.  Please come prepared to share your opinions.

 

All members are welcome to attend the meeting of your choice, but you can only vote or serve as a delegate at your district meeting.

 

Agenda items will include Milk ELISA Johne’s testing, ID systems, Records Processing Services, budgets and financial reports, quarter milking, and open discussion.

 

Those with “software users” will have Scout and Dairy Comp user meetings at the same location.  Software users will be getting an invitation, or you call the office for more information (800.827.3442 ext 19).

 

The Annual Meeting of Minnesota DHIA will be held on Wednesday March 19, 2008 at the University of Minnesota in St. Paul.  The business meeting will be followed by a tour of the dairy facilities guided by U of M specialists.

 

January Quality Leaders Based on Log SCC

 

Log

SCC

Cows

 

 

Log

SCC

Cows

KEVIN & CHERYL KRUIZENGA

1.2

63

62

 

MOGER FARMS

1.8

102

93

DAN AND JOLENE SCHLANGEN

1.3

36

63

 

TRAVIS-RICHARD SCHLOSSER

1.8

104

33

DANIEL HALLBERG

1.3

195

63

 

GEHL ACRES

1.8

105

75

JKG HAVEN DAIRY

1.4

42

17

 

WAYNE KOEPP

1.8

111

143

FRANK PATRICK

1.4

46

57

 

STEVE MARTIN

1.8

127

50

MIKE & JILL EICHLER

1.5

37

4

 

RONALD AND SUSAN JOHNSON

1.8

316

64

CLYDE R JOHNSON

1.5

55

40

 

BON-NAT HOLSTEINS

1.9

53

22

MARK KLEHR

1.5

59

60

 

BASHAW LAKE HOLSTIENS

1.9

64

33

BOB AND BARB PETIT

1.5

68

63

 

LARRY AND DIANNA BRAEM

1.9

64

40

BRUCE HANSON

1.5

73

32

 

ROBERT SLATER

1.9

65

27

ROBERT MILLER

1.5

76

56

 

DAVID SMITH

1.9

66

31

JIM KULINSKI

1.5

88

52

 

TOM FUECHTMANN

1.9

69

95

KARA-KESH HOLSTEINS

1.6

42

4

 

LYLE AND WANDA HONEBRINK

1.9

72

92

HAPPKE HOLSTEIN FARM

1.6

54

73

 

PAUL & MARY ZIMMERMAN

1.9

79

63

WILFRED+JUDY BLONIGEN

1.6

64

71

 

DEWEY HERBER

1.9

85

143

ROLLING W ACRES

1.6

65

25

 

DONALD + DARLENE MATROS

1.9

85

69

JAMES AND PAUL GREGORY

1.6

67

86

 

SUNKREST DAIRY

1.9

93

31

SCOTT FELDHACKER

1.6

70

65

 

SCOTT'S DAIRY

1.9

94

42

SIBERT FARMS

1.6

80

46

 

BOB & TERRI KETCHUM

1.9

96

115

LARRY AND SHARON WISTE

1.6

89

29

 

JASON + NANCY BACHMANN

1.9

97

38

SCHEFERS BROS

1.6

109

76

 

KEN & AARON VOGT

1.9

104

124

BRUCE RUNDHAUG

1.6

111

59

 

KEITH WIEBE

1.9

105

63

JIM TINTES

1.6

116

25

 

REUBEN AND JANICE STOMMES

1.9

115

72

JOHN ROBERS

1.6

249

20

 

LENMAR FARMS

1.9

123

185

TERRY KOLSTAD

1.6

338

27

 

LINDO FARMS

1.9

128

43

WAYNE AND WADE ATHEY

1.7

58

50

 

LUX-URY HOLSTEINS INC.

1.9

140

132

DAVID FLOM

1.7

59

25

 

ANDERSON BROS. DAIRY

1.9

170

85

CURT + JACKIE BEKIUS

1.7

65

77

 

HABERER HILL DAIRY

2

58

24

RICHARD SCHNOBRICH

1.7

71

44

 

JEFF BLENKER

2

66

43

CIRCLE DRIVE HOLSTEINS

1.7

72

18

 

BECHTOLD BROS

2

70

128

JULIAN + DAVID SJOSTROM

1.7

77

64

 

GLEN CHRISTEN

2

73

41

CLETUS MILLER

1.7

82

30

 

ROADSIDE DAIRY

2

78

91

HIESERICH FARM

1.7

85

90

 

DEAN + ELIZABETH JOHNSON

2

79

82

JEFF MILLER

1.7

85

61

 

JOPPS CENTURY FARMS

2

79

95

MEADOW LARK DAIRY

1.7

93

296

 

MARVIN RADEMACHER

2

81

64

ROBERT SWYTER

1.7

99

63

 

SCOTT & JACOLYN RICKEMAN

2

84

70

ROGER HEMMESCH

1.7

147

55

 

LARSON BROS. DAIRY

2

84

78

D & J  DAIRY

1.8

62

104

 

JERON NATHE

2

97

248

ROSEVEIW DAIRY

1.8

70

174

 

DEAN GABBERT

2

98

52

DEVOINE KRUSE

1.8

72

133

 

JEFF PETERMEIER

2

99

19

SELKE FARMS

1.8

78

175

 

DAVID BUCK

2

108

65

RKB DAIRY

1.8

79

89

 

SCHREIBER BROS

2

109

70

BENGTSON FAMILY FARM

1.8

83

46

 

RIVER VALLEY DAIRY LLC

2

110

105

GARY P LIESER

1.8

85

54

 

AARON WIENER

2

117

83

KIMM'S DAIRY

1.8

91

85

 

GERALD SEITZER

2

120

61

GREGORY P. ZILKA

1.8

91

32

 

MATT BERKTOLD

2

120

172

MIKE & PAT BERNECKER

1.8

93

51

 

SONNEK FARMS

2

124

65

BRUCE AND JODI HEIM

1.8

94

161

 

SCHUFT DAIRY

2

126

43

CRONK DAIRY

1.8

97

38

 

TODD & KATHY JOHNSTON

2

129

61

GODE DAIRY

1.8

101

44

 

AB ACRES

2

134

39

 

January Quality Top 100 based on Raw SCC  

 

SCC

Log

Cows

 

 

SCC

Log

Cows

DAN AND JOLENE SCHLANGEN

36

1.3

63

 

JOE GOSS

83

2.2

50

MIKE & JILL EICHLER

37

1.5

4

 

PHILIP & SHEREEN HAUGE

83

2.2

43

JKG HAVEN DAIRY

42

1.4

17

 

SCOTT & JACOLYN RICKEMAN

84

2

70

KARA-KESH

42

1.6

4

 

LARSON BROS. DAIRY

84

2

78

FRANK PATRICK

46

1.4

57

 

HIESERICH FARM

85

1.7

90

BON-NAT HOLSTEINS

53

1.9

22

 

JEFF MILLER

85

1.7

61

HAPPKE HOLSTEIN FARM

54

1.6

73

 

GARY P LIESER

85

1.8

54

CLYDE R JOHNSON

55

1.5

40

 

DEWEY HERBER

85

1.9

143

WAYNE AND WADE ATHEY

58

1.7

50

 

DONALD + DARLENE MATROS

85

1.9

69

HABERER HILL DAIRY

58

2

24

 

JIM KULINSKI

88

1.5

52

MARK KLEHR

59

1.5

60

 

LARRY AND SHARON WISTE

89

1.6

29

DAVID FLOM

59

1.7

25

 

DOUG KES

89

2.1

45

D & J  DAIRY

62

1.8

104

 

TIM & SUE HOESE

89

2.1

45

KEVIN & CHERYL KRUIZENGA

63

1.2

62

 

JEFF PALUBICKI

89

2.2

46

WILFRED+JUDY BLONIGEN

64

1.6

71

 

SUNNYSIDE HOLSTEINS

90

2.4

53

BASHAW LAKE HOLSTIENS

64

1.9

33

 

KIMM'S DAIRY

91

1.8

85

LARRY AND DIANNA BRAEM

64

1.9

40

 

GREGORY P. ZILKA

91

1.8

32

ROLLING W ACRES

65

1.6

25

 

DARRIN STEIN&LYNN SCHULTZ

91

2.1

47

CURT + JACKIE BEKIUS

65

1.7

77

 

MEADOW LARK DAIRY

93

1.7

296

ROBERT SLATER

65

1.9

27

 

MIKE & PAT BERNECKER

93

1.8

51

DAVID SMITH

66

1.9

31

 

SUNKREST DAIRY

93

1.9

31

JEFF BLENKER

66

2

43

 

BRUCE AND JODI HEIM

94

1.8

161

JAMES AND PAUL GREGORY

67

1.6

86

 

SCOTT'S DAIRY

94

1.9

42

BOB AND BARB PETIT

68

1.5

63

 

JASON & JOHN SCHROEDER

94

2.1

54

TOM FUECHTMANN

69

1.9

95

 

EVERETT AND PAT ROLFING

94

2.5

44

SCOTT FELDHACKER

70

1.6

65

 

JOHN AND STACI SCHERBER

95

2.1

54

ROSEVEIW DAIRY

70

1.8

174

 

BOB & TERRI KETCHUM

96

1.9

115

BECHTOLD BROS

70

2

128

 

GERALD+LISA BURG

96

2.2

44

RICHARD SCHNOBRICH

71

1.7

44

 

STACY & JULIE MILLER

96

2.3

81

CIRCLE DRIVE HOLSTEINS

72

1.7

18

 

LORY PRAMANN JERSEY

96

2.5

16

DEVOINE KRUSE

72

1.8

133

 

CRONK DAIRY

97

1.8

38

LYLE AND WANDA HONEBRINK

72

1.9

92

 

JASON + NANCY BACHMANN

97

1.9

38

BRUCE HANSON

73

1.5

32

 

JERON NATHE

97

2

248

GLEN CHRISTEN

73

2

41

 

DEAN GABBERT

98

2

52

HILLVIEW-SHORTHORN

73

2.3

5

 

WAGNER DAIRY LLC

98

2.2

245

DAVID SCHUUR

74

2.3

50

 

MICHAEL AND KRIS BANSE

98

2.2

68

ROBERT MILLER

76

1.5

56

 

ROBERT SWYTER

99

1.7

63

JULIAN + DAVID SJOSTROM

77

1.7

64

 

JEFF PETERMEIER

99

2

19

SELKE FARMS

78

1.8

175

 

LOREN AND MARY THOMAS

99

2.4

120

ROADSIDE DAIRY

78

2

91

 

KEVIN & SHEILA THARALDSON

100

2.2

56

RKB DAIRY

79

1.8

89

 

GODE DAIRY

101

1.8

44

PAUL & MARY ZIMMERMAN

79

1.9

63

 

ACKERMAN FARMS

101

2.1

106

DEAN + ELIZABETH JOHNSON

79

2

82

 

OAT HILL DAIRY

101

2.2

86

JOPPS CENTURY FARMS

79

2

95

 

ROBERT + FAWN STAUB

101

2.2

30

CHUCK LEUTHOLD

79

2.1

89

 

HENRY THOMFORDE

101

2.3

44

SIBERT FARMS

80

1.6

46

 

MIKE WELU

101

2.3

44

MARVIN RADEMACHER

81

2

64

 

MOGER FARMS

102

1.8

93

CLETUS MILLER

82

1.7

30

 

JAMES M TESSMER

102

2.6

44

MIKE KUGATH

82

2.2

49

 

TRAVIS-RICHARD SCHLOSSER

104

1.8

33

BENGTSON FAMILY FARM

83

1.8

46

 

KEN & AARON VOGT

104

1.9

124